COGNIZANT PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS

0
2559

FRONTLINES EDU TECH

QUANTITATIVE ABILITY:

  1. What is the least number by which 16,800 must be divided to get a number perfect square? 
  2. 21 B. 42 C. 24 D. 40 

Answer: B 

 

  1. The value of (1/512)1/9 is: 
  2. 1/2 B. 1/3 C. 1/4 D. 1/6 

Answer: A 

 

  1. What is least perfect square, which is divisible by 24, 30, 60? 
  2. 1600 B. 3600 C. 14400 D. 32400 

Answer: B 

 

  1. What is the largest power of 20 obtained in 100 factorials? 
  2. 20 B. 25 C. 24 D. 21 

Answer: C

 

  1. If 2 228/2n = 512 then find the value of n. 
  2. 219 B. 218 C. 237 D. None of the above 

Answer: D 

 

  1. Rajesh commutes daily by travelling 4/5 of the distance between his home and office by metro train, 3/20 by auto and remaining 1 km on foot. What is the distance between his home and office? 
  2. 20 km B. 21 km C. 29 km D. 30 km 

Answer: A

 

  1. Sangeeta invested Rs. 20,000 at 8 % p.a. If the interest is compounded half yearly, then total interest earned by Sangeeta at the end of the year is: 
  2. Rs. 1829 B. Rs. 1632 C. Rs. 1923 D. Rs. 2020 

Answer: B 

 

  1. The difference of two numbers is 14. Their L.C.M. and H.C.F. are 441 and 7. Find the numbers. 
  2. 21, 35 B. 35, 49 C. 49, 63 D. 63, 77 

Answer: D 

 

  1. Riya sold her car for Rs. 50,000 less than what she bought if for and lost 8%. At what price should she have sold the car, if she wanted to gain as much as she lost in the first transaction? 
  2. Rs. 6,25,000 B. Rs. 6,50,000 C. Rs. 6,75,000 D. Rs. 6,37,000 E. Rs. 7,00,000 Answer: C

 

  1. The average age of a cricket team of eleven is 22 years. The average age gets increased by 1 year, when the coach age is also included. What is the age of the coach? 
  2. 34 B. 23 C. 30 D. 40 

Answer: A 

 

  1. The permutations and combinations of abcd taken 3 at a time are respectively: 
  2. 12, 2 B. 24, 4 C. 36, 6 D. 48, 8 

Answer: B 

 

  1. What is the value of (5⁻² x 10⁻⁴) / (2⁻⁵ x 5⁻⁶) 
  2. 0 B. 2 C. 5 D. 10 

Answer: B 

 

  1. In a poultry farm, 50 hens give 200 eggs in 2 days. In how many days will 20 hens give 400 eggs? 
  2. 15 B. 10 C. 5 D. 8 

Answer: B 

 

  1. A total profit of Rs. 36,000 is to be distributed among Rajesh, Salesh and Rajeev such tha Rajesh: Salesh :: 5 : 4 and Salesh : Rajeev :: 8 : 9 . What is the share of Rajeev? 
  2. Rs. 12,000 B. Rs. 24,000 C. Rs. 10,000 D. Rs. 20,000 

Answer: A 

 

  1. If from a deck of 52 cards, 4 cards are to be selected and one card of it should be a spade and another card should be heart, in how many ways can these cards be selected?
  2. 13² * 50C₂ B. 52C₄ C. 26 * 50C₂ D. 13C₄ 

Answer: A 

 

  1. A pie has to be divided amongst few kids. Puneet gets 2/7th portion of the pie and Sheela gets 5/8th portion of the pie. Who amongst the two gets lesser share? 
  2. Puneet B. Sheela C. Both get equal share D. Cannot be determined 

Answer: A 

 

  1. When 235 is divided by 5, then the remainder is: 
  2. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 0 

Answer: B 

 

  1. The LCM and HCF of two numbers are 2970 and 30 respectively. Prime factors of the product of two numbers are: 
  2. 2, 3, 5, 11 P a g e 7 | 18 B. 2, 3, 7, 11 C. 2, 4, 5, 11 D. 2, 3, 7, 13 

Answer: A 

 

  1. The product of two numbers is 2208. If the LCM of the number is 552. What is their HCF? 
  2. 12 B. 4 C. 24 D. Data inconsistent 

Answer: B 

 

  1. In an examination, a candidate is required to answer 5 questions in all, from 2 sections having 5 questions each. What is the total number of ways in which a candidate can select the questions, provided that at least two questions are to be attempted from each section? 
  2. 200 B. 20 C. 100 D. 10 

Answer: A 

 

  1. Identify the set of all the positive integers 
  2. {0, 1, 2, 3, …} B. {1, 2, 3, 4, …} C. {2, 4, 6, 8, …} D. {2, 5, 7, 11, …} 

Answer: B 

 

  1. What is the probability of making an even number of 4 digits using 1, 2, 3 and 4 without any digit being repeated? 
  2. ½ B. ⅓ C. ⅔ D. 1/4 

Answer: A

 

  1. . A shopkeeper offers ‘Buy 1 Get 1 Free’ offer on t-shirt marked at Rs. 2,400. If after a sale, the shopkeeper earns a profit of 33.33%. Then what is the actual price of the t-shirt? 
  2. Rs. 900 B. Rs. 800 P a g e 8 | 18 C. Rs. 1200 D. Rs. 1000 E. Rs. 1500 

Answer: A

 

  1. Every year before the festive season, a shopkeeper increases the price of the products by 35% and then introduces two successive discounts of 10% and 15% respectively. What is his percentage loss or gain? 
  2. 3.27% loss B. 3.27% gain C. No profit, no loss D. 8.875% loss E. 8.875% gain 

Answer: B 

 

  1. Rahul can finish one-fifth of his homework in one hour. Neha can finish three-sevenths of her homework in one hour thirty minutes and Riya can finish three fourths of her homework in three hours thirty minutes. If all of them can start their homework at 12.00p.m. And can go to play as soon as they all finish their homework, when can they start to play if they take a break at 3.30 p.m. for thirty minutes? 
  2. 5.00 p.m. B. 5.30 p.m. C. 4.40 p.m. D. 6.30 p.m. E. 3.30 p.m. 

Answer: B

 

LOGICAL ABILITY:

  1. Find the next number in the series. 3, 7, 13, 21, 31, ? 
  2. 43 B. 33 C. 41 D. 45 

Answer: A 

 

  1. Find the next number in the series. 10, 14, 23, 39, 64, ? 
  2. 100 B. 125 C. 128 D. 148 

Answer: A 

 

  1. Find the odd one out. 
  2. HIJK B. KLNM C. STVU D. RSTU 

Answer: D

 

  1. Find the next number in the series. 2, 5, 26, ? 
  2. 152 B. 677 C. 50 D. 47 

Answer: B 

 

  1. Fill the missing number in the sequence. 2, 3, 7, 8, 13, 14, ? 
  2. 15 B. 16 C. 20 D. 17 

Answer: C

 

  1. If COMPUTER is coded as GKQLYPIN, what is the code for SENATE?
  2. WARWXQ B. WAPWXA C. WARWXA P a g e 10 | 18 D. WARWPA 

Answer: C 

 

  1. One day, Raja left home and cycled 5 km southward. After then he turned left and cycled 2 km and turned left again and cycled 3 km. After then he turned right and cycled 5 km. How many kilometres will to cycle to reach his home straight? 
  2. Square root of 53 B. Square root of 54 C. Square root of 55 D. Square root of 56 

Answer: A 

 

  1. Pick the odd man out 
  2. ABDC B. MNPQ C. PQSR D. STVU 

Answer: B 

 

  1. Decode the words/pattern in the questions: If GULMOHAR is coded as TFONLSZI, PIPAL will be coded as 
  2. QJQBM B. QJQBN C. KRKZO D. KIKZO 

Answer: C 

 

  1. Find the suitable option for the given relation: Building : Bricks :: Flower :
  2. Seed B. Fruit C. Honey D. Petals 

Answer: D

 

  1. If Mohan is the brother of Rohan’s grandmother, how is Rohan related to Mohan? 
  2. Brother-in-law B. Uncle C. Grandson D. Grandfather 

Answer: C 

 

  1. Find the term that can replace ‘?’ in the given analogy. 24 : 50 :: 102 : ?
  2. 204 B. 206 P a g e 11 | 18 C. 152 D. 156 

Answer: B 

 

  1. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence. 1) Furniture 2) Plant 3) Seed 4) Tree 
  2. 1234 B. 4321 C. 3241 D. 2314 

Answer: C 

 

  1. X walks 6 km towards East from a point A and from the same point A, Y walks 8 km towards South. How far are the two friends from each other now? 
  2. 19 km B. 10 km C. 12 km D. 5 km 

Answer: B 

 

  1. A person facing north walks 9 m towards his right, then again, he turns right and walks 4 m. He then turns right and walks for 6 m. What is the distance from the starting point? 
  2. 5 m B. 6 m C. 3 m D. 12 m 

Answer: A 

 

  1. X is the wife of Y. Y is the brother of Z. Z is the son of P. How is P related to X? 
  2. Sister B. Aunt C. Father-in-law D. Brother-in-law 

Answer: C 

 

  1. From the given choices find the odd one out. 
  2. ABIJ B. DEHI C. MNQR D. STWX 

Answer: A

 

  1. A is the only son of P. P is B’s mother’s mother-in-law. How is A related to B?
  2. Father B. Brother C. Uncle D. Sister 

Answer: A 

 

  1. PROGRAM: QTRKWGT :: APPLIANCE : ? 
  2. BRSPNGUKO B. BRSQNGUKN C. BRSQNGUKO D. BRSPNGUKN 

Answer: D 

 

  1. Seeta who is the sister-in-law of Arvind, is the daughter-in-law of Sumedha. Deepak is the father of Saarthak, who is the only brother of Arvind. How is Sumedha related to Arvind? 
  2. Mother-in-law B. Mother C. Aunt D. Grandmother 

Answer: B 

 

  1. Decode the word(s) / pattern given in the question In a certain code. SPECIFY is written as 1916539625. How is ABOUT written in that code? 
  2. 13162120 B. 12162120 C. 12152019 D. 12152120 

Answer: D 

 

  1. Mallika, Maneni, Pallavi, Nikita and Suhana are seated in a conference hall facing the stage which is in the North. They are all scattered in such a manner that they do not occupy adjacent seats. The seating arrangement is as given below: 
  2. Maneni is seated 10 seats away, to the right of Suhana. 
  3. Pallavi is seated 20 seats away, to the left of Nikita. 
  4. Mallika is seated 30 seats in front of Suhana. 
  5. Nikita is seated 15 seats to the right of Suhana. Who amongst the given options are not seated in a linear pattern? 
  6. Pallavi, Suhana, Maneni 
  7. Pallavi, Maneni, Nikita 
  8. Mallika, Suhana, Maneni
  9. Pallavi, Suhana, Nikita 

Answer: C

 

23.A child walks 6 m towards the west and then 20 in towards south. He then turns east and walks another 12 m. Then he walks 12 m towards the north. How far is he from his initial position? 

  1. 10 m B. 6 m C. 12 m D. 8 m 

Answer: A 

 

24.A child while coming home from his school first goes 4 kms towards south-east, then 8 kms toward west. He then goes 4 kms towards north-west. In which direction is he from his school? 

  1. East B. West C. North D. South-east 

Answer: B 

 

25.From the given select the odd one out. 

  1. EGK B. BEN C. CGP D. AEU 

Answer: C

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here